Estimating fecundability using cohort data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Konishi Shoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (70451771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 慶子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (90135616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊孕力 / 妊娠待ち時間 / 出生力 / 不妊 / 甲状腺 / バイオマーカー / コホート調査 / 性行動 / 性交 / 微量栄養素 / 自己免疫 / 受胎確率 / 不妊治療 / 少子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original cohort was established in 2015 and serum and urine specimens were collected from 80 participants. The participants were healthy women aged between 23 and 34 years old who had never given birth and had never consulted a medical doctor about infertility. We conducted follow-up studies in 2016 and in 2017. We statistically analyzed association between fecundability (probability of conception per menstrual cycle) and age, coital frequency, BMI, and serum concentration of anti-Müllerian (AMH) hormone. Coital frequency was significantly positively associated with fecundability, whereas there was no significant association between fecundability and age, BMI, or AMH concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回対象とした比較的若い年齢層の健康な女性においては、年齢や卵巣予備能を示すといわれるバイオマーカー(抗ミュラー管ホルモン濃度)といった生理学的な要因ではなく、性交の頻度という行動要因が受胎確率との関連を示した。これらの生理学的および行動要因の妊娠確率に及ぼす影響を同時に評価した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。社会的意義としては、妊娠を希望するカップルは性交頻度を高くすることでより高い妊娠確率を期待できるという、容易に予想される結果を明確なデータで示したことにある。