A follow-up investigation in a 5-year health checkup program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIZOROGI Sonoko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (20642284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords5歳児健診 / 発達障害の疑い / コホート研究 / 追跡調査 / 発達障害疑い / 健診の追跡調査 / 就学後 / 行動評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained data of 5-year health checkup program from ongoing population-based birth cohort study in Kosyu City from April 2007 to March 2013 (n=2115). Of 2115 participants in a 5-year health checkup program, sixteen percentage of children were screened as developmental disorders. We examined the relationship between lifestyle and behavior at elementary and junior high school and the results of health checkup at 5 years old. As result, high scores on the Depression Self-Rating Scale for Children at fourth grade in elementary school were associated with screened case as developmental disorders at 5 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健診事業は広く行われているが、健診後の追跡調査が行われることは少ない。特に、発達障害についての評価を行うことが目的とされる5歳児健診においては、就学後の児の生活や行動についての情報が、健診事業にフィードバックされることは、その後の健診の在り方等を考えるうえでも意義は大きい。5歳児健診で発達障害の疑いと評価されていた児では、小学4年生時に施行したDepression Self-Rating Scale for Children(バールソン児童用抑うつ性尺度)から、うつ傾向との関連が示された。さらなる詳細な調査が必要であるが、就学後の支援や体制を整備するための一助になると考える。