Prospective study on exposure to tobacco smoke early in life and allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Keiko Wada  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00532673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nagata Chisato  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30283295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords受動喫煙 / アレルギー / 胎児期 / 小児期 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an epidemiologic study on risks of allergy diseases in relation to exposure to tobacco smoke early in life. Exposure to tobacco smoke in fetal period, assessed by urinary cotinine levels in pregnant mothers, was not significantly associated with any of immunoglobulin E levels in cord blood and asthma, atopic dermatitis, and allergic rhinitis in childhood. Among young children, smoking habits of parents and other family members were not significantly associated with any of asthma, atopic dermatitis, and allergic rhinitis. Also, there were no significant associations between urinary cotinine levels and these allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎児期、幼児期のたばこ煙曝露と気管支喘息、アトピー性皮膚炎、アレルギー性鼻炎のリスクとの間に有意な関連はみられなかったが、出生前後や幼少期にたばこ煙に暴露されることが、将来の健康や病気の罹患にどのような影響を与えるかはいまだよくわかっていないので、今後も研究が必要である。