Research on the method of evaluating the quality of regional mental health in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Akihiro  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (90402172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸谷 俊之  東京工業大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (20642177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 精神保健 / 途上国 / 指標 / 国際保健 / 国際精神保健 / コミュニティメンタルヘルス / 発展途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the length of the duration of untreated psychosis (DUP) and the general public's awareness of psychosis (schizophrenia, depression) in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, Cambodia. As a result, in the rural area Siem Reap, it was found that DUP was significantly longer than in the urban area Phnom Penh. In addition, DUP was not affected by the patient's background such as patient's age, gender, educational history, occupation and so on. It means DUP can be used as an index to evaluate the quality of mental health in the area. Compared with the survey in France, many people expect a negative course of the psychotic patients, but they have a strong desire to help the patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府資金による開発途上国支援は、様々な分野で行われているが、これまでメンタルヘルス分野での支援は殆ど行われたことがなかった。その原因の一つとして、支援プロジェクトの成果を評価する方法がなかったということがある。本研究では、精神科未治療期間と、精神病に対する意識という2つの視点により、地域精神保健の質を客観的に評価する指標を作ることを目指した。本研究では、カンボジアの都市部と農村部でデータを取ることにより、これらが指標となり得ることを示した。他の途上国でのデータ収集、除外値の設定など、本研究をさらに進めることにより、途上国で用いることができる初めての精神保健分野での指標がつくられることとなる。