Project/Area Number |
16K09130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Shubun University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯貝 恵美子 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80113570)
有薗 幸司 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
小林 仁 宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (40234827)
吉田 康子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究員 (10818602)
Research Collaborator |
ISOGAI Emiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リスクコミュニケーション / 放射線影響 / リスクアナリシス / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 環境 / 認知 / リスク / コミュニケーション / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of the interviews with experts and residents in disaster area, not only the residents but experts should understand the concepts of RS and ALARA as a common concept in order to facilitate risk communication. The web survey conducted on the basis of above mentioned results showed that medical staffs and specialists belonging to research institutes such as universities should explain radiation effects and relevant issues in plain words. In addition, it is critical for all stakeholders to enhance literacy on the concepts of RS and ALARA sufficiently to conduct forum-style risk communication more vigorously and rigorously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後なされるリスコミが,より円滑で実効性があがるものとするために,RSやALARAの概念については,医療従事者や大学等研究機関の研究者,そして一般市民の全てが,そのリテラシーを高めておくことが重要であることを見出した. そのためには,今回の調査結果が広報されるにあたり,例えば義務教育のカリキュラムの一貫としてリスク教育を行う中で, RSやALARAに関する正確な情報を提供し全国民が理解をしておくことが, 自然災害をはじめ諸々のリスクの中で暮らしている日本に住む我々にとって, 極めて重要なことであることを提示した.