Association between cognitive function and future dementia, long-term care, and death.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Dodge Hiroko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60764818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 義邦  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
早川 岳人  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50362918)
高嶋 直敬  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80435883)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 介護保険 / 循環器疾患 / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between 2005 and 2006, we conducted a study to examine the association between cognitive functions and lifestyle factors. During the follow-up period, 153 death cases and 34 stroke incident cases were found among 381 participants. Among 34 stroke cases, only nine cases were the first-ever stroke. There was no significant association between cognitive impairment and future total death among the study population. We additionally examined the association between cognitive frailty and future total death. However, there was no significant association between cognitive frailty and future total death. The “obesity paradox” is obese in mid-life is associated with an increased risk of cognitive decline in late-life, but obese in late-life is associated with a lower risk. Obese was associated with better attention/working memory among 65-74-year old women and learning/acquisition among 65-74-year-old men, while obese was associated with worse several domains among 75-84-year old men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能は年齢とともに低下するため、この調査集団では認知機能の将来の死亡や脳卒中発症との有意な関係は認めなかった。当初想定していたよりは認知機能低下と将来の死亡リスクとの関係は年齢を調整すると大きな影響を与えるものではないかもしれない。しかしながら超高齢化社会に直面している我が国にとっては健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題であり、さらなる大規模な集団での検討などを行う必要がある。横断では肥満が男性の長寿高齢者においては認知機能の多くのドメインと負の関連にあることが明らかとなった。このことは高齢者においては性・年齢群別に肥満管理を行う必要性と、このようについてのさらなる検討が必要であることが示唆された。