Changes in tactile perception, peripheral circulation and blood biomarkers induced by controlled vibration exposure in elderly Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOSSAIN Mahbub  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80535336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣滋 恵一  九州栄養福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (20713225)
長谷 亮佑  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30711262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWhole-body vibration / Vibrotactile perception / Body balance / Skin blood flow / Skin temperature / Heart rate variability / Elderly / Balance tests / Balance / Blood biomarkers / Dynamic balanc / 全身振動 / 振動暴露 / 老人 / Tactile perception / Peripheral circulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the findings of our systematic review, we selected relatively lower magnitudes of acute whole-body vibration (WBV) exposure for investigation in the experimental study. As revealed in the experimental study, compared to the corresponding control values, exposure to WBV caused a significant increase in vibrotactile perception thresholds at the hallux and heel, especially at exposure frequencies of 15 Hz and 20 Hz. However, such increases in vibrotactile perception did not cause any significant change in body balance and functional mobility of elderly subjects participating in this study. On the other hand, exposure to WBV caused a significant increase in peripheral skin blood flow under all vibration exposure conditions (15Hz, 20 Hz, and 25 Hz); the increase was greater under the 25 Hz exposure condition. However, such exposure to WBV did not cause any significant change in the components of heart rate variability and did not decrease peripheral skin temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The current findings should be useful in: (1) inducing improvements in peripheral circulation among the elderly; (2) consideration of vibration parameters for improvements in body balance; 3) establishing the strategies for safe and effective use of whole-body vibration for therapeutic purposes.