Influence and treatment of pediatric sleep apnea disease on neuro-menntal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Kaori  高知大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (90769647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 正博  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30565742)
滿田 直美  高知大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30611389)
今中 桃  高知大学, 医学部, その他 (80598524)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児睡眠時無呼吸症 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 神経精神発達 / コフォート調査 / エコチル調査 / 質問紙調査 / 母子保健 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric sleep apnea disease affects emotional, conduct and intelligent developments. Previous studies demonstrates that in five to nine-year old children, emotional and conduct developments improve after surgery, but neurological development not. The previous study also dose not determine whether the emotional and conduct developments are normalized. Therefore, the current study includes two to five-year old children who have more various elasticities on the developments.
The aim of the current study is to standardize questionnaire of frequencies of pediatric sleep apnea symptoms and strength and difficulties questionnaire in two to five-year old children. Given good improvement of respiratory symptom by surgery, whether normalization of emotional, conduct and intelligent developments and how long spend for catching up the normal remain issues. The normalization of these developments is necessary for further studies to evaluate children with pediatric sleep apnea disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の睡眠時無呼吸症では、身体的・精神的発達が遅れるが、無呼吸という呼吸障害に対する治療効果は高い。故に、本症の課題は、日常にて本症に罹患している患児に気づくこと、何歳までに治療介入すれば本来のあるべき成長発達の状態に戻れるかである。今後、小児SASの患児における手術前後の質問紙調査とPSGの結果を追加することにより、患児の症状がさらに特定される。そして、治療によって正常まで戻るか否かを含めた改善度と、回復するまでの期間が明らかになれば、早期発見、早期治療の有用性を強調できる。