Evaluation of developmental prognosis in neonates born to Kanemi Yusho patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMATSU Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90714212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカネミ油症 / ダイオキシン類 / 母子保健 / 母子手帳 / 乳幼児健康診査 / 母子健康手帳 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of constructing and proposing a model case for studying and following up on the next-generation effects of Kanemi Yusho. Perinatal period information was collected from the mother and child handbook in Goto City, Nagasaki Prefecture, and the relationship with subsequent infant medical examinations was investigated. The initial goal was achieved in the sense of constructing and proposing a model case for studying and following up on the next-generation effects of Kanemi Yusho, but this research model is sufficient to consider statistically significant differences. It was difficult to obtain a collaborator, and it was considered necessary to reexamine it.
The construction of a database using a maternal and child handbook was found to have many advantages, indicating that it could be a continuously feasible study of next-generation effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は2019年6月にカネミ油症研究の最新の知見が集まる「令和元年度全国油症治療研究班会議(福岡市)」での報告を行い、社会への発信や専門研究者間での十分な協議や検討も行われました。今回の解析ではカネミ油症患者の子や孫の世代において統計学的な一般集団との発達発育の差は認めなかったが、症例数が限られており、本研究をもって結論を出すことはできませんでした。カネミ油症の次世代影響を研究しフォローアップしていくモデルケースの構築と提案という意味では当初の目標を達成できましたが、研究協力者数(n)を得るための取り組みも必要であることが示唆されました。