Study on public policy transfer for the solution of suicide problem in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Yutaka  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 自殺総合対策推進センター, センター長 (10174351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 能行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺総合対策 / アジア / 公共政策輸出 / エビデンス / 国家自殺対策戦略 / 自殺対策 / メンタルヘルス / カンボジア / スコットランド / 自殺実態プロファイル / 公共輸出 / 韓国 / 自殺統計 / モニタリング / プロファイル / 政策輸出 / 比較制度分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of public policy transfer of suicide prevention policy of Japan to Asian countries. In South Korea, the economic depression due to the financial crisis in 1990's brought about the steep increase in suicide rate. To cope with this problem, the persons concerned in suicide problem sought to learn from an experience of Japan in developing the national suicide prevention strategy including the legislation of Basic Law on Suicide Countermeasures. We cooperate with them through academic exchange, and contributed to develop the national suicide prevention strategy of South Korea. In Cambodia, we advised to the person in charge of mental health policy in the government, especially on the strengthening statistical information system. In Vietnam, we advised the person in charge to start the analysis of suicide statistical data. Thus, we clarified the country-specific characteristics of suicide problem, and proposed the choice of suitable policy for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国では自殺問題が社会問題として深刻化しつつある。カンボジアやベトナムなどでは、自殺問題の重要性に関する認識が社会として不十分であり、自殺問題は社会全体で取り組む課題であることを、日本の事例を下に情報提供することがまず必要である。一方、自殺問題が社会全体の課題として十分に認識されながら、有効な対策の立案への手がかりをつかめないでいた韓国では、日本の先進的な自殺対策の理念や具体的な政策展開の方策を学術面で提供することで、韓国の国家レベルの自殺対策戦略の立案や自殺対策の法制化に大きく貢献することができた。本研究を通じた人的交流、情報交流は大きな役割を果たし、社会的意義はきわめて大きかった。