| Project/Area Number |
16K09139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福島 明宗 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20208937)
佐藤 宏昭 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215827)
徳富 智明 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90466219)
山本 佳世乃 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90559155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 遺伝性難聴 / ステークホルダー / 遺伝学的検査 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング検査 / 遺伝教育 / 先天性難聴 / 人工内耳 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床遺伝学 / 聴覚医学 / 難聴児支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Congenital hearing loss(CHL) is one of the most frequent congenital disease, that early detection is useful for speech development. In Iwate, the programing about the early detection of CHL was later than other area.Therefore, the organization of system for early detection of CHL(Newborn Hearing Screening, NHS) and support for children with CHL is necessary immediately. On the other hand, becaouse more than fifty percent of the CHL cause is hereditary, genetic education for the stakeholders of the CHL may help the better support synstem for NHS and CHL.In this study, we investigated the knowledge and interest of heredetary hearing loss and genetics for the stakeholders of CHL. We ware able to obtain an investigation answer from 84 people. Furthermore, the network between stakeholders was done triggered by this investigation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝・遺伝性難聴に関する知識を問う調査用紙を123名に配布、84名(回収率68.3%)から回答を得た。過去のレヴューでは、先天性難聴のステークホルダーたちには遺伝子検査により受けられる利益に関する情報が必要で、そのためのプログラムが必要であろうとしている。今回、当然現時点でそのようなプログラムは存在しないため多くの回答者において知識、関心は決して高いものではなかったが、遺伝教育ツールに関心を持った群が31例(36.9%)で聾学校教員らに多かった。今回の研究結果を踏まえ、有効な教育ツールを利用したステークホルダーらに対する遺伝教育を構築していく方向性が明らかとなった。