| Project/Area Number |
16K09141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 剛史 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20554554)
小谷 和彦 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | コホート研究 / sdLDLコレステロール / メタボリック・シンドローム / sdLDL / アポリポ蛋白 / 地域医療 / 心腎連関 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted cohort study about association of chronic kidney disease (CKD) and small dense LDL-cholesterol (sdLDL-C) with cognitive function in Japanese general population. Total study subject were 6,434 men and women, and sdLDL-C was measured in 5,866 subjects. The value of sdLDL-C was higher in the subjects with metabolic syndrome (MetS), but that was lower in those with CKD and cognitive dysfunction in men. Whereas, the value of sdLDL-C was higher in the subjects with MetS, but no significant difference was seen in between those with and without CKD and cognitive dysfunction in women.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都心部では、生活習慣の欧米化に伴い、sdLDLコレステロールと心血管疾患との関連があるとの報告があるが(吹田研究)、比都市部においても同様の結果となるのかは不明であった。今回、日本の非都市部の多地域における一般住民のsdLDLコレステロールと他の疾患との関連を明らかにすることができた。コホート研究としては発症との関連を検討することができなかったため今後の課題となる。