Relationship between food self-sufficiency changes by the civil war and the level of internal radiation exposure of residents caused by contaminated food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Komasa Yukako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (60733269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真三  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321849)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI TAKAAKI
BUZYNNYI MYKHAILO
DIDUKH MYKOLA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウクライナ / 内戦 / 内部被ばく / 食事調査 / 食事 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed data collection on food surveys and whole-body counter measurements in a family of 34 with 11 families under a research system with the Narodychi Central Hospital. In FY 2017, we collected data on economic conditions and prices before and after the civil war, which is the background of research, and conducted data analysis. According to the collected data, due to the continued impact of the armed conflict, the decline in real GDP in Ukraine, the rise in the CPI, and the decrease in food consumption were seen from 2014 to 2015. In fiscal 2020, dietary survey and analysis of measurement data by whole body counter were performed, and it was confirmed that the internal dose fluctuated depending on the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年1月1日にチェルノブイリ被災者救援策が縮小されて以降、内戦が激化したことにより、地方において被災者生活にどのような影響が出ているかについて、実態は国内外ともに報告されていない。 本研究はその一端を初めて具体的に明らかにするものである。旧ソ連圏の農村地域では疫学的研究を行う基盤が整っておらず、また、放射線測定のための機器も限られているため、多くの研究において住民の被ばく線量は土壌線量をもとに推定値として算出されてきた。 本研究グループが測定してきた住民のデータは数少ない実測値であり、それを継続することにより、国内情勢への生活影響を詳細に、連続的に把握することが可能である。