| Project/Area Number |
16K09143
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 晴久 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00439366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 精神科救急 / 再発、再燃 / 再入院 / 追跡調査 / スーパー救急 / アドヒアランス / 急性期治療 / 精神科救急入院料算定病棟 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consent to participate in the study was obtained from 90 patients, most of whom were women; the 90 patients were broken down by diagnosis, with mood disorders accounting for the highest percentage of patients (33%), followed by schizophrenia (16%). Although some patients have not yet been fully surveyed, there was a 22% dropout at readmission after discharge from the psychiatric emergency ward. Patients who were readmitted tended to sleep less per day than those who were not readmitted, suggesting that the appearance of insomnia may be a predictor of readmission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科救急病棟退院後の患者について、他院への通院患者も含めて追跡調査を行った研究は、おそらく本研究が初めてである。医療経済上も精神科救急病棟への早期の再入院はできる限り防ぐ必要があり、再入院のリスクを予測する因子の一つとして、睡眠時間の減少があることが示唆されたことは成果であると思われる。また、退院後の電話での追跡調査について、入院中に同意を得ることは難しいことが明らかになり、今後精神科救急病棟退院後の再入院防止のための仕組みについては電話以外の方法を考慮する必要があることも示唆された。データの解析は完全には終了していないため、本データからさらに知見が得られることも期待される。