Development of long-term evaluation method for secondhand smoke exposure using nicotine and cotinine in hair and nails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA MAKOTO  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00361965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前処理 / 分離調節 / ニコチン / コチニン / HPLC / HILIC / 受動喫煙 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a long-term evaluation method for secondhand smoke exposure. Non-invasive hair and nail samples were used for nicotine and cotinine analysis. Nicotine and cotinine in hair or nail dissolved samples were extracted by pretreatment. The analysis was performed by HPLC with fluorometric detection and postcolumn UV-photoirradiation system.
Since some contaminants could not be removed by pretreatment, separation modes were investigated to improve separation from nicotine and cotinine, and HILIC mode with broad retention was selected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛髪および爪を溶解した試料中には夾雑成分が大量に存在しているため、前処理として行う液液抽出では夾雑成分の混入が問題となった。そこで、液相の比重を調節して常に上層からピペットで吸引する方法を開発し、操作手順による混入を防止することに成功した。
また、HPLC条件のpHではニコチンは一価または二価の陽イオン、コチニンは一価の陽イオンまたは分子形であり、pHが光誘導体化反応の効率にも大きく影響していることが明らかとなった。光誘導体化反応については未解明の部分も多く、高感度検出のための条件検討において重要な知見が得られたものと考える。