An epidemiological study for constructing a support method to improve activities and participation of life function of frail elderly living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
YURI YOSHIMI  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40711320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 陽子  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00636235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護予防 / 生活目標 / 活動と参加 / 虚弱高齢者 / 介護予防ケアマネジメント / 通所型サービスC / 目標設定 / 多職種連携 / 生活課題 / 通所型サービスc / 生活機能 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “self-support” for the mild need long-term care is essential issue in the high aging society. However, the effective methods still remain unclear because of difficulties in multidisciplinary team.
We constructed the preventive care management by a multidisciplinary approach with Life Goal Setting Technique (LGST). The activities such as house work and hobby improved, when we used our preventive care management for the participants using the day service C in 2017-18. The participants, who indicated improvement in activities, improved degree of independence at one-year later. We revealed that it is important as the “self-support” for the mild need long-term care to support participant’s activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、軽度要介護者の支援では、活動や参加の向上を支援することが自立度につながることを明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義は活動や参加の向上を支援する多職種連携の介護予防ケアマネジメントの方法を構築したことである。これは国内の多くの市町村で応用可能と考えられ、事業対象者や要支援者の自立支援に貢献できることである。