The analysis of the relationship between social capital and the healthy life expectancy and medical expenditure of a municipal residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKurume University (2018-2019)
Teikyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanihara Shinichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 国民健康保険 / 後期高齢者医療制度 / 医療費 / 介護費用 / 日本版リソースジェネレーター / 健康寿命 / 医療及び介護費用 / 診療報酬明細書 / 要介護度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of subjects was 4,177 and we analyzed 3,534 people, excluding subjects with missing data and those deceased or moved out from the town before March 31, 2012. The results of the Cox proportional hazards model showed that sex, age, subjective socioeconomic status, and subjective health status had statistically significant relation for the total death from April 1, 2012 to March 31, 2017.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の平均寿命は世界最高水準を維持している。遺伝子、生活習慣、国民皆保険に代表される社会保障制度が長寿社会の理由と従来は考えられていた。近年、地域住民との連帯意識などの指標であるソーシャルキャピタルが健康に関連していることが明らかにされた。「21世紀における国民健康づくり運動」(健康日本21)の第二次計画でもソーシャルキャピタル」の概念が導入され、健康づくりにおけるソーシャルキャピタルの意義が定着している。しかしながら、申請当時のソーシャルキャピタルと健康に関するわが国の先行研究は主観的健康観を健康の指標としたものが大半であり、死亡をエンドポイントとしたものは限られていた。