Cost-effectiveness of LTBI screening among incarcerated population in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Lisa  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部, 研究員(移行) (10747570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内村 和広  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 臨床・疫学部 疫学情報室, 副部長 (30247283)
Research Collaborator Ohkado Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核 / 潜在性結核感染症 / スクリーニング / 費用対効果分析 / 刑事施設被収容者 / 刑事施設 / 矯正医療 / インターフェロンγ遊離試験 / インターフェロン-γ遊離試験 / 公衆衛生学 / 保健医療政策 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cost-effectiveness analysis of tuberculosis (TB) and latent tuberculosis (LTBI) screening for incarcerated persons in Japan, comparing TB screening by chest X-ray (CXR), LTBI screening by interferon-gamma release assay (IGRA) , and no screening for a hypothetical cohort of 10,000 persons entering prison. Cross-sectional surveys were also conducted to collect data necessary for the analysis.
Without any screening, it was estimated that 314 active cases would occur. Screening by CXR prevented one, and IGRA prevented 228 active cases. Incremental cost-effectiveness of introducing CXR screening was approximately 5,000,000 JPY, whereas that of introducing IGRA screening was approximately 130,000 JPY. Screening by CXR was ruled out as a policy option according to the principle of extended dominance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刑事施設被収容者は結核のハイリスク者であり、潜在性結核感染症(LTBI)の有病率も高いとされている。従って積極的なLTBIスクリーニングの対象となり得るが、その有用性に関するエビデンスは日本では非常に限定的である。従って本研究の結果は刑事施設被収容者に対するLTBIスクリーニングの有用性に関する貴重なエビデンスを提供したことに大きな学術的意義がある。更に、本研究は、費用対効果分析に必要な幾つかのパラメータに関して実地調査を通してデータ収集した。これにより、日本では不足していた刑事施設被収容者におけるインターフェロンγ遊離試験の陽性率や、結核及びLTBIの治療成績などに関するデータも構築できた。