Development of medical safety education program that can contribute to formation of safety culture from early resident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Masao  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40621529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全 / 医学教育-卒後 / 医療の質 / 医療安全教育 / インシデントレポート / e-ラーニング / 医学教育 / 初期研修医 / 初期臨床研修医 / 医療安全教育・研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We provided residents with an educational program for patient safety and measured the effects of this program. In order to evaluate knowledge, we examined some terms about patient safety. We asked whether participants submitted incident report as an attitude evaluation. For comparison, we asked the same question to the residents at the teaching hospitals. These were analyzed by simple analysis.The proportion of resident physicians who submitted incident reports in one year was 0% for participants in this program. On the other hand, it was 35% in the teaching hospital.
About the terms, 100% of respondents of this program participant knew. Meanwhile, 47% in the teaching hospitals.The educational content required was mainly the serious cases that occurred in their own and other hospitals. About educational method, more than 50% of respondents answered that lecture, case study and simulation seems to be useful. 29% answered that e-learning was useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の調査では、参加者のインシデントレポート提出者は0%であり、他院と比べると少ない。提出していない理由としてはインシデントは経験していないというものであった。他の施設でも研修医のインシデントレポートの提出は少ないが、同様の理由が最多であった。初期研修医への医療安全教育には、研修医の特徴を考えた戦略が必要である。e-learningは個人の好きなときに見られるという利点があるが、多忙な研修医では活用されない可能性がある。また研修医は実際の事例に基づく事例検討会や、侵襲的な手技のシミュレーショントレーニングに有用性を見いだしている。今後新たな教育を実施する際にはにこれらの点を盛り込む必要がある。