Multilateral monitoring for clinical practice guidelines for management of ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Kenji  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70733608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 義宏  杏林大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40222765)
堤野 みち  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50277141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords診療ガイドライン / モニタリング / ANCA関連血管炎 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On a revision of clinical practice guidelines (CPG) 2017 for management of ANCA-associated vasculitis, we monitored the change of clinical practice using the database of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare; A, the data of the cohort study; B, the survey to hospital in Japan. The data before revision, revealed that MPA was a common inhibitor of the CY use. We also reconfirmed that a substantial number of physicians, not nephrologist or rheumatologist, also treat AAV patient. We could not use data after the revision within a study period. However, these data will be available soon, so analysis will be enabled in near future. Since it is recommended that the CPG would be revised within 3-4 years, it is necessary to establish an appropriate monitoring method for CPG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療ガイドライン(CPG)のモニタリング法は確立されていない。3つの方法によるモニタリングと阻害因子調査を改訂に生かす本研究の試みは、診療の質を高めるうえで学術的・社会的に意義がある。一方、今回の手法で①臨床個人調査票、②コホート研究はデータ入手に時間を要するため3~4年でCPGを改訂する場合には間に合わない可能性が明らかとなり、CPGの適時適切なモニタリング法の確立の必要性について問題提起した。