| Project/Area Number |
16K09165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Tsutomu 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50223805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
槇田 浩史 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20199657)
佐藤 元 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (70272424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 麻酔科 / 医療の質 / 安全性 / 国際比較 / 燃え尽き / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined the priority in quality and safety of medical practice and the status quo in activities and programs for their improvement, focused upon anesthesia and perioperative care, in 4 hospitals. As main findings of this study, many subjects prioritized safety and effectiveness of individual medical acts, patient satisfaction, and patient-caregiver relationships. Among all possible choices, many physician and nurses regarded safety of individual medical acts as the most important. Neither the costs nor roles of the division was regarded as important. On the other hand, activities and programs for quality improvement were devoted to safety of individual medical acts, patient satisfaction/complaint, and costs and revenues of the division. The dissociation between the priority in one's mind and the practical activities and programs for quality improvement was observed. Further studies are needed in a large scale.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、我が国における先駆的実例として、麻酔科診療における医療の質・安全性の評価法の一例を提示し、これを踏み台に英国、米国、豪州の周辺領域における先駆的実例と比較検討した。これまで麻酔科領域における医療の質指標の一部は定義すら国際的に標準化されておらず、半数以上が表面的な妥当性によってのみ裏付けられているのが現状であった。本研究は麻酔科診療における医療の質・安全性の評価法を国際的に標準化するための一歩としての先駆的研究になると思われる。