Construction of the evidence about the effectiveness of the in-hospital lecture on patient safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kitahama Kimiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 看護師 (10770993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋野 裕信  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (90159335)
藤井 眞砂子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 看護師 (20770994)
笠松 眞吾  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 技術専門職員 (70574896)
笠川 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 臨床工学技士 (70792175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療安全 / 患者安全 / 院内研修会 / 評価 / 院内研修 / 院内教育 / 動画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ensuring patient safety in medical care is the most important issue in medical practice. The effectiveness of the in-hospital lecture on patient safety was examined based on some indicators related with patient safety. We also examined the usefulness of the video in the lecture. It was revealed that the lecture improved the indicator related with patient safety, and it was also suggested that the usage of videos in the lecture would increase the effectiveness of the lecture on patient safety as well as the staffs’ satisfaction with the lecture. And it was also inferred that it is important to repeat the lecture regularly in order not to reduce the effect of the lecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民が安心して医療を受けられるために、医療の安全の確保は必須である。そして、医療安全に関する院内研修を行うことは医療法によっても定められている。医療安全に関する研修の有効性は明らかではなかったが、本研究によって研修会が医療安全レベルを向上させることが示された。また、動画を研修会に導入することは研修効果を高めることが推察されたことから、医療安全研修で動画を利用することは有用であろう。本研究結果は、医療安全研修は医療安全レベルの向上に寄与することを示したものと考えられる。