Classification process for medical data combined with order information and text information in hospital information system for estimation of patient background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Yutaka  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (00376956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥原 義保  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (40233473)
片岡 浩巳  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80398049)
渡部 輝明  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (90325415)
中島 典昭  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 情報統括センター, 研究員 (00335928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the classification methods for patient data in hospital information system combined with order information and text information which is processed by latent topic model in order to obtain the characteristics for patient in each cluster. The classification results show that it is easy to explain the background of each patient based on the feature of input text information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、病院情報システムに蓄積されているテキストデータを適切に利用し、検査オーダ情報などの構造化データと組み合わせることで、これまでより精度よく解析が行うことが可能となった。また、医師の意図を反映させた解析を行うことが可能となった。このことにより、病院情報システムデータに対する解析がより進捗し、知見も得られやすくなり、患者への医学的な知見を反映させやすくなったと考える。