A framework accumulating and retrieving patient profile information for the EHR era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yukio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 教授 (00215071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 博史  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70186857)
石田 博  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50176195)
木村 映善  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (20363244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療情報学 / 標準化 / EHR / 情報基盤 / 患者プロファイル / 医療情報 / EHR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the patient profile information should be recognized by health professionals, it should be easily accessed by them. To realize this requirement PPI data should be separated from medical records and so data items of PPI might be very similar among clinical institutes. But those were in fact rather different among them. The highly registered PPI data were also different among clinical institutes. In this situation it is very difficult to obtain 100% agreement with the standardization and utilization of PPI. The flexible framework was suggested that it was enable for us to speedily increase standard dataset of PPI with about 90% agreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者プロファイル情報(PPI)は診療上重要な情報であり、正確な情報が十分蓄積され、利活用できることが医療の質向上および臨床研究上からも求められる。本研究では、設定されているPPIのデータ項目は施設間で大きく異なり、登録率の高いデータ項目もかなり異なる実態を明らかにした。これにより、PPIの標準化は標準データ項目セットを一つ作成すれば進む訳ではなく、ニーズに応じた標準セットを適時設定でき、利用できるフレキシブルなフレームワークにすることが必要であることを提案した。これはPPIの標準化戦略や利活用のフレームワーク構築において重要な知見を与えるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある成果である。