A study on stress, working environment, accumulated fatigue and changes in autonomic nerve function in new medical workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuyo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00271122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
江村 正  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90274589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新人医療従事者 / 蓄積疲労 / ストレス / 睡眠 / 新人研修医 / 新人看護師 / Covid-19の影響 / 働き方改革の影響 / 蓄積的疲労徴候 / 新人医師 / Covid-19 / 働き方改革 / 蓄積的疲労 / 医師 / 看護師 / 蓄積的疲労度 / 新人医療者 / 医療従事者 / 研修医 / マネージメント / 心拍変動 / 自律神経 / リスクマネージメント / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cumulative fatigue symptom index (CFS-I) and sleep, there was no significant difference observed between new nurses and new residents until 2019. However, after 2020, the average number of CFS-I complaints among new nurses increased and did not decrease even in the second-year nurses. This was thought to be largely due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the sudden increase in the burden on medical sites caused by it and the stress caused by the movement restrictions imposed on medical staff. On the other hand, the average numbers of CFS-I complaints among new residents decreased, suggesting that the reduction in accumulated fatigue due to work style reform was greater than the impact of Covid-19. Regarding heart rate variability, consent could not be obtained due to Covid-19, making analysis verification difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者は様々な身体的・心理的ストレスを受けやすく、特に経験が未熟な場合にその傾向が強い。本研究では、1、2年目の医師、看護師の疲労、精神的ストレス、睡眠不足が自律神経機能に及ぼす影響を、心拍変動解析を用いて検討することにより、その結果を職場におけるヘルスケアや就労環境の改善に応用することを目的としていた。研究期間内にCovid-19のパンデミックとそれによる医療現場の急激な負担増という予期せぬ負の要素と、働き方改革法の施行という要素が加わり、研究計画の修正は余儀なくされたが、新人医療従事者のストレスと不安の増悪や改善因子を知るうえで有意義な結果を残せた。