Project/Area Number |
16K09175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Nakata 大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (60555142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福間 真悟 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60706703)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アンケート調査 / 急性期病院 / 血液透析 / DPC / ホスピタリスト / データベース研究 / 維持血液透析患者 / 透析患者 / 周術期管理 / 医療連携 / 医業分担 / 女性医師の活躍 / 病院管理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One study is retrospective single center study. This study revealed that two years actual practice patterns of other departments’ inpatients requiring HD.About 40-60 % cases, laboratory test or drugs adminstrated improperly. The other study was a cross-sectional questionnaire survey conducted 2018 August to November.This questionnaire survey was conducted on all physicians who managed HD and who were working at the HD centers in the 42 national university hospitals in Japan. The clinical management practices for other departments’ inpatients requiring HD were different for each physician involved in HD management. The physician’s clinical experience might affect the feeling of burden for management HD patients. For a good prognosis of inpatients requiring HD, good communication and established cross-departmental HD management rules appear to be important. Big data analysis from national DPC data is on-going.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
透析患者は、腎臓が働いていないために、様々な薬剤や食事などに特別な配慮が必要となることが多い。しばしば透析患者は、入院して手術など様々な治療を受ける。透析患者が入院して治療を受ける場合、日本においてはそれぞれの専門医が、透析患者の投薬など全身管理を行うことがほとんどである。一方、海外では、それぞれの専門家が、分業して患者管理を行うことが徹底されている。本調査結果を基に、日本においても外科は、手術に、特に透析患者など特別な管理を要する患者の全身管理については、その分野の専門家が担当するなど分業化を進めることで、患者の予後が改善することや医療の効率化、働き方改革に繋がることが期待される。