Attempt of intraoperative stress assessment of surgeons during digestive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKODA MASAHIKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (40418851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
南 幸次  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (70724235)
飯野 聡  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80598003)
川崎 洋太  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (90770420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術 / 外科医 / ストレス / 医療安全 / 医療事故 / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / 心拍数 / 働き方改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the stress of patients undergoing operation has been improved by progress of surgical technology, there are no reports about the evaluation of the surgeon’s stress during operations. The purpose of this study is to estimate stress of surgeons who participates in operations objectively using physiological and biochemical methods.
The salivary amylase activity after operations were significantly increased by biochemical methods. But the individual stress seems to depend on the age, the character, experience of operation and physical condition. Therefore, further storage of measurement and analysis are needed.
It was suggested that the measurement of salivary amylase activity can use as one of objective evaluation method of an acute stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科医自身が手術中に受けるストレスを評価することは困難が予想されたが、今回、検討した唾液アミラーゼ活性は急性ストレスの客観的評価法の一つとして利用できることが示唆された。
患者さんへのストレス軽減は、進歩する低侵襲治療の中で図られてきたが、今後、外科医や医療従事者のストレスを正確に評価し環境を改善していくことで、更なる患者さんへの好影響も期待できる。そのためには、数値化されたストレスの客観的評価が重要になってくると思われる。