Research on diabetes complication risk factor detection by data mining applying artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Muranaga Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00325812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 一朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40225230)
宇都 由美子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50223582)
岩穴口 孝  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータマイニング / テキストマイニング / 糖尿病合併症 / GenSim / Doc2Vec / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / Python / ディープラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background]Preventing the merger of diabetic patients is an important issue in Japan.[Purpose]We study methods to predict the complications of patients with diabetes from non-stabilized free-handed medical records.
[Methods]Using the GenSim library Doc2Vec, we calculated cosine similarity of patient data including free description, and examined whether it was possible to distinguish diabetic complications.The subjects of the study were patients who used insulin for treating diabetes at Kagoshima University Hospital from 2011 to 2012.[Results and discussions]From the results of the preliminary experiment, the cosine similarity was calculated by setting the optimal parameters.Discrimination between a patient without diabetic complication and a patient who developed diabetic retinopathy or nephropathy was able to be discriminated significantly by discriminating cosine similarity with a threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の日本では非常に多くの糖尿病患者が存在している。さらに透析患者の37.6%が糖尿病腎症で占められている。糖尿病患者の合併を予防することは、日本でも重要な問題である。ただし、診療担当の医療従事者にテンプレート入力をさせるようなデータ収集を行うと、その負担の大きさから、入力漏れ等が発生する。データ精度の観点からも望ましくない。
本研究は、定型化されていない自由記載の診療記録等から、糖尿病患者の合併症の予知をする手法について研究することを目的とする。本研究の成果により、電子カルテ等に記録された診療記録から、糖尿病合併症を発症しつつある患者を自動的に判別し、警告することで、合併症予防に繋げる。