Can the quality of patient care be improved by providing the evaluation results of a survey on a quality indicator of cancer treatment as feedback?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masato  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (30295323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 尚弘  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
井岡 亜希子  琉球大学, 医学部, 委託非常勤講師 (10504871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords診療の質指標 / Quality Indicator / がん医療の均てん化 / フィードバック / がん診療の質 / 医療の質 / QI / 標準治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the appropriateness of a quality indicator (QI; 25 to 45 items per organ) of cancer treatment based on scientific evidence selected by a panel of specialists for stomach cancer and colorectal cancer.
The QI implementation rate was measured for patients with stomach and colorectal cancer in 2009, 2011, 2013, and 2015 at four hospitals in Okinawa (three core hospitals for cancer treatment and one specialist institution). Annual trends at each hospital were compared. The combined annual trends for the four hospitals were examined. Changes were examined in the QI implementation rate before and after a QI Feedback Meeting held in 2013 for clinicians at the medical institutions by a panel of specialists who chose the QI items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内において、個々の臨床医、医療機関の診療レベルの質の評価結果をフィードバックして質の向上を図る研究は、がん領域に関してはほとんど行われていない。
本研究によって、個々のQI の実施率をみると医療機関ごとの差が大きいことが明らかとなり、がん診療連携拠点病院といえども、がん医療の質に差があることが分かった。また、フィードバック会前後で、一部ではあるがQIの改善が認められており、QIの測定結果を個々の医療機関および個々の医師にフィードバックするだけで、医療の質の向上の可能性があることが分かった。