Construction of a database of bacteria derived from healthcare workers for infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOWATARI GAKU  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00360701)
Research Collaborator SATO yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords院内感染対策 / 院内感染管理 / 医療従事者保菌細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand-antiseptis of healthcare workers is important as infection control during surgery, but is limited to the reports as a improvement of duties in the previous reports. In this study, we considered that carried bacteria from healthcare workers is one of causes for surgical site infection and examined how to reduce hand carried bacteria and manage.
As a results, we got the knowledge on the influence on bacteria for the scrubbing disinfectant drugs. Furthermore, we got the knowledge about the management methods. We suggested that this study is necessary to develop for domestic infection control because as a domestic situation, reports about antisepsis is limited to compliance of methods on antisepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行できたことによる国民のための貢献といえば、「目にみえない」細菌による感染症対策に対して「見える」ようにするにはどうすれば良いか。という疑問の解決の一助となったことである。消毒効果は「見えない」ことが効果であるために見えないことが安心に繋がる。しかしながら、その実態を調査していないためにもし「見えない」だけの微生物が患者に対して影響を及ぼす可能性は考えなければならない。
そのために、本研究を遂行したことで医療従事者の保有している細菌の実態について解明を進んだ。今後より良い医療を安全に提供するためにも本研究は継続することに意義がある。