Control of nosocomial infections caused by bacterial contamination of medical equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shunji  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260765)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI ASUMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords院内感染 / 医療設備の細菌汚染 / 医療機器の細菌汚染 / 内視鏡洗浄機 / 凍結血漿融解装置 / 医療用テープ / 院内感染管理 / 医療設備管理 / 細菌汚染 / 消毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the nosocomial infections caused by medical equipments contaminated with bacteria. This study showed that various medical equipments are contaminated with bacteria and that such bacterial contamination can cause nosocomial infections. Plasma thawing water baths, automated endoscope reprocessors, medical water sterilizers, milk warmers are easily contaminated with non-fermenting gram-negative rods (NF-GNR), non-tuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) and methylobacteria. Jet force hand dryers, ultrasound probes, all automatic sphygmomanometers, medical adhesive tape are easily contaminated with Staphylococcus spp., Corynebacterium spp., and Bacillus spp. These equipments must be managed properly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の院内感染対策で重視されてきたのは、医療従事者と患者の間で細菌が伝播されるタイプの院内感染であった。これに対し、医療施設の中の物品が細菌に汚染され、その細菌が患者に伝播することで院内感染が起きることを、本研究は明らかにした。その結果を基に、このようなタイプの院内感染に対する警鐘を鳴らしたことが、本研究の成果であり意義である。また、どのような物品がどのような菌種に汚染されやすいかを明らかにすることで、各物品の適切な管理方法を提言することができた。物品から患者へ細菌が伝播されることによって起きる院内感染を制御するうえで、この提言は重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。