Strategy and education for prevention of central venous catheter related blood stream infection in intensive care units.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40210801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 潔  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10296717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカテーテル関連血流感染症 / 集中治療室 / 予防策 / 感染関連因子 / サーベイランス / 予防策バンドル / 感染防止介入策 / 中心静脈カテーテル / 血流感染症 / 医療安全 / 院内感染 / 感染予防 / 集中治療 / 病院管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce catheter related blood stream infection (CRBSI), we have implemented several CRBSI preventive measurements decided by our infection control team. There are few detailed reports on CRBSI in Japan. Therefore, we analyzed the data which might be associated with CRBSI in the intensive care unit (ICU) in our hospital over five years. A total of 1635 central venous catheters were analyzed. CRBSI rates have not been decreased over time. Patients with CRBSI had higher APACHE II scores, longer ICU stay, and longer duration of catheter insertion, higher multicatheter indwelling and higher mechanical ventilation rates than those without CRBSI. The prominent CRBSI factors were associated with the severity of the initial condition and exacerbation of clinical condition of the patients during the stays in ICU. Although it might be a difficult problem to be solved, further strategies to reduce CRBSI must be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療室(ICU)の中心静脈カテーテル関連血流感染症 (CRBSI)の予防策の徹底と感染関連因子の検索を行い、その結果を出した。集中治療医、看護師、感染予防チームの教育、啓発によって、予防策とサーベイランスを軌道に乗せることができた。このことが契機となり、ICUでは人工呼吸器関連肺炎に加えて、尿道カテーテル関連感染症のサーベイランスも開始した。また、他病棟でのCRBSIサーベイランスも開始された。この啓発活動が他病院へも広がることが期待できる。感染症との闘いは、パンデミックが発生してから行うのでは遅い。普段からのこのような地味な活動を継続していくことが社会的にも価値がある。