Developing a model of open disclosure of accident information in Japanese health care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
URAMATSU masashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00617532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 由美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10362493)
鈴木 明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30322142)
吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (40166947)
柿沼 孝泰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床講師 (80366111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療事故 / 組織的対応 / 事故情報 / オープンディスクロージャー / 情報開示 / 事故調査 / 関係者 / リスクマネジメント / Open Disclosure / 医療安全 / 医事紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to make clear open disclosure system adequate to Japanese health care settings. To pursue it, we have tried to collect information about advanced systems of open disclosure in other developed countries, specifically United States of America and Australia. And we have also gathered information present conditions of open disclosure in Japanese healthcare setting through documents and manuals of Japanese healthcare facilities. And then we have tried to make a tentative model of open disclosure fitting to Japanese settings of health care. Finally, we have examined the model based on simulated conditions and tried to find whether an outcome of this model would have effectiveness/adequateness or not in Japanese health care settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切な情報提供を組織的に実施しうるシステムを構築するという本研究の成果は、医療機関による被害者に対する事故情報の提供が、組織として管理の下、一連のプロセスとして実施され、適切な内容の情報提供と、関係者への継続的な支援を可能とし、結果として医療事故が深刻な紛争化となることを防ぎうるものとなると考えられる。さらに本研究の成果は、医療機関への信頼の維持、ひいては医療機関における社会的責任を明確にすることになり、結果として医療事故発生後の危機的な状況を経験せざるをえない現場の医療従事者らを保護し、支援することとなり、医療機関の責務を果たすという点においても重要な意義があると考えられる。