Development and clinical application of the fall risk assessment with balance and adherence items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Toshio  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90387671)
Research Collaborator Ito Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転倒危険度評価 / adherence / 転倒 / 評価 / バランス / リスクマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rehabilitation ward is a barrier free environment. Accordingly, the patients without balance disorder don't very fall down. In addition, a fall occurs when the patients who do the activities exceed own postural balance keeping ability. The aim of this study was to develop a new fall risk assessment tool with adherence evaluation items. Nominal group technique was used to obtaining expert group consensus of adherence evaluation items. Three items (obstinacy character, an impulsive behavior, forgetting rules) were chosen adherence items. 9.1% of the subjects experienced a fall within the first 14 days following admission (fall group). The others are non-fall group. Significant differences between the fall group and the non-fall group were found In following item: SIDE (Standing test for Imbalance and DisEquilibrium) level (p=0.001), forgetting rules (p= 0.0009). The fall of the control period occurred in 9.1% of patients, but, in the last year, it was in 6.6%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病棟入院早期は、チームによる詳細な評価が出揃う前で転倒が高頻度に発生し対策が十分であるとは言えない。転倒発生を自己のバランス能力の範囲を超えた動作を行なったときに発生するととらえ、簡便なバランス保持能力テストのSIDEと新たに考案したadherence評価を用いて転倒群と非転倒群に差のある項目を検討した。バランス良好者の転倒は少なく、adherence評価の中では記憶と指示遵守項目に差を認めた。煩雑な臨床現場に簡便で判別的な転倒危険度評価が根付くことは、回復期リハビリテーション病棟における必要以上の抑制や転倒を減らすことに貢献し、将来的には医療・介護費用の抑制につながると考える。