Survey on safety measures and adverse events in acupuncture clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2017-2018)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINBARA Hisashi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (70319523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Masaaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50563409)
Research Collaborator FURUSE Nobutatsu  大阪府立大阪南視覚支援学校, 理療科, 首席
UEHARA Akihito  大阪府立大阪南視覚支援学校, 理療科, 首席
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鍼灸 / 有害事象 / 安全対策 / 研修会 / 鍼灸医療事故報告サイト / 安全性 / 医療事故 / 事故調査 / アンケート調査 / 卒後教育 / リスク管理 / 安全教育 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire surveys on the status of implementation of the workshop on safety measures of acupuncture for related organizations, and on adverse event experiences and safety measures practiced by acupuncturists.
While recognizing the importance of the workshop, it was shown that the number of events was extremely small due to the less interest and number of the participants. Regarding the adverse events experienced, a few serious adverse events such as pneumothorax, broken needle, arthritis, myositis, and peripheral nerve injury were reported; however, the data suggested the existence of high-risk practitioners who repeatedly experience pneumothorax. For safety measures, the low vaccination rate of the hepatitis vaccine was an associated parameter.
To improve the safety of acupuncture practice, we have set up an acupuncture-related medical accident reporting website where educational institutions and academic and professional organizations of acupuncturists participate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により鍼灸の有害事象の発生状況ならびに安全対策の現状の一端ならびに問題点を明らかにすることができた。
鍼灸医療事故報告サイトには以下のメリットが期待できる:1)アンケートサーバーによる情報収集により調査費用ならびに労力を大幅に低減することができる、2)国内の主要な学術団体ならびに職能集団が参加することにより、より多くの鍼灸師から有害事象情報を収集することができる、3)各団体に有害事象およびその安全対策情報をフィードバックすることにより安全性の向上が期待できる、4)加えて教育機関が参加することにより卒前・卒後と絶え間ない安全性教育が提供できる。