Molecular epidemiological analysis for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) isolated in the hospitals in Kure District, Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Akihiro  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70389104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩泰  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30202386)
木村 幸司  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90389106)
小林 秀丈  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70441574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 院内感染管理 / 病院・医療管理学 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 分子疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is known as a common pathogen of nosocomial infections. The widespread emergence of MRSA is becoming a serious concern in global public health. In this study, we performed molecular epidemiological analysis of 102 strains isolated in the hospitals in Kure District, Hiroshima in 2017. The analysis using pulse-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) revealed that those strains were classified into 16 types. Among these PFGE types, types A to C accounted for almost half (46%). It was also found that Type A strain possesses SCCmec Type 4 and ST1, and Type B and C strains possess SCCmec Type 2 and ST764. We therefore consider that MRSA strains having these genotypes may be predominant strains isolated from the hospitals in Kure area. Further studies will provide valuable information to control MRSA infection in Kure area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2017年に呉地区の医療施設で分離されたメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)102株の分子疫学的解析を実施した。その結果、呉地区の異なる医療施設間で同系統のメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)が検出され、同一地域に共通の菌株の分布が推察された。現在の呉地区の高齢化率は、全国の高齢化率に対して高い値となっている。現在の呉地区の高齢化率は2040年での全国の推計高齢化率とほぼ同じ値と言われており、これからの高齢者に対する感染症対策において、地域事情に則した抗菌薬適正使用の推進と将来的な耐性菌の対策の分野に波及効果をもたらすと期待される。