Research for the first national common clinical indicators in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Headquarters
Principal Investigator
KODAN Mariko  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 主任研究員 (20746440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伏見 清秀  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50270913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床指標 / 医療の質 / DPC / 医療情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted surveys to create clinical indicators common to the whole hospitals in Japan, and developed indicators serving as models of common indicators.
First, we investigated publication situation in fiscal 2016.Actually, we collected clinical indicators from the publications released by 8 hospital groups participating in policy business by Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare. We also have checked the websites of acute hospitals across the country, and found that approximately 8,000 clinical indices were published. Later,the National Hospital Organization launched a project to develop clinical indicators and 120 indicators are finally completed. In September 2019,we are going to release the new measurement method of these 120 indicators and the measurement result of 25 indicators of 64 acute hospitals .It is expected that the standardization of clinical indicators in Japan will be promoted and be more generalized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「医療の質を測る」という性格をもつ臨床指標の開発にあたっては、各領域の診療ガイドライン等を遵守しているかなどの視点が不可欠である。しかし、文献の陳腐化などの事情から、実臨床家の意見が非常に重要となる。
そのため、専門家の意見を全国規模で収集し反映させた指標が開発されたことは学術的にも意義深いと考える。