A long term impact of antimicrobial stewardship program by multidisciplinary team for broad-spectrum antimicrobials on antimicrobial resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Honda Hitoshi  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 感染症科, 医長 (10770860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 長期効果 / 抗菌薬適正使用プログラム / 多職種 / 広域抗菌薬 / 処方後監査 / 薬剤耐性対策 / 抗菌薬 / 適正使用 / 薬剤耐性菌対策 / 細菌 / 抗菌薬スチュワードシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
antimicrobial stewardship program is one of the most imoportant interenventions to optimize antimicrobial use in healthcare settings. A successful stewardshp program is frequently delivered by the multidisciplinary team. Although the imoportance of antimicrobial stewardship has been advocated for since 2006-2007, antimicrobial stewardship interevention has occurred at Japanese healthcare system recently, Moreover, the long term impact of antomicrobial stewardship on hospital improvement was not well decumented. We evaluated a long term impact of antimicrobial stewardship program on antimicrobial resistance and so on at Japanese tertiary care center. Our research project suggests that antimicrobial stewardship program is associated with improving broad-spectrum antimicrobial prescribing and it may also lead to improving patients' outcome and reducing antimicrobial resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬適正使用プログラムの導入は患者の予後改善や薬剤耐性の観点からも医療機関において必要なものであり、これ自体の実施がされていることは病院の安全に対する姿勢を示す指標になりうること、また医療機関において抗菌薬適正使用プログラムの実施にあたり、多職種の人材を確保することの重要性を認識できる内容であった社会的意義は大きいものと思われる。