Direct quantification of toxic substances in frozen tissues by MALDI-MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Minakata Kayoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70115509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析 / 薬毒物 / 危険ドラッグ / 合成カンナビノイド / 代謝物 / 高感度分析 / 尿 / 高感度定量 / ジフェニジン / 凍結切片 / mass spectrometry / MALDI / 脂肪組織 / 標準添加法 / 社会医学 / 分析科学 / 薬学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct quantification method of toxic substances in tissues from a cadaver (intoxicated with diphenidine in this case) was devised. About 20 pieces of 20 μm-thick frozen tissue sections (5x5mm) were prepared. On a MALDI plate, standard solutions of diphenidine, tissue section and matrix were piled on successively, and diphenidine was quantified by MALDI-MS/MS using standard addition method. This result was reported in Forensic Toxicology 34:151, 2016. Much more sensitive method was required for the quantification of synthetic cannabinoids because they were metabolized very quickly and could not be determined by the previous methods in most cases. Our new method was devised based on liquid chromatography (LC)-QTRAP-MS/MS, and the LOQ of the method was 10 pg/mL (that is 1/100 of the LOQ in the previous reports). This method was applied successfully to several cases where toxic substances were unknown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学や救急救命においては原因不明の中毒にしばしば遭遇し、薬毒物の迅速で信頼がおける分析が必要である。matrix assisted laser ionization (MALDI) tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) 法は試料をプレートに乗せ、装置に挿入すると20秒で結果が得られる迅速で高感度な質量分析法である。ヒト解剖組織の凍結切片にこの方法を適用することにより、ヒトにおける薬毒物の影響や組織中の局在箇所を特定するという学術的意義がある。薬毒物およびその代謝物の高感度で迅速な定量法を開発することにより中毒の原因解明という社会的意義がある。