Development of high-precision hypothermia diagnostic markers and elucidation of molecular mechanisms associated with the supravital reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ueno yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 武史  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20335441)
高橋 玄倫  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90509100)
Research Collaborator SAKURADA makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低体温症 / 免疫染色 / 超生体反応 / 死後変化 / HSP70 / 糸球体 / RT-qPCR / 法医学 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 腎糸球体 / 死後変性 / podocyte / 社会医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a high-precision new diagnostic marker useful for hypothermia-related deaths represented by fatal hypothermia death, which are difficult to diagnose the cause of death due to a lack of specific morphological findings and examine "the supravital reaction" in mouse model of hypothermia.As a result, the expression pattern analysis of Heat Shock Protein 70 (HSP70) in renal glomerular epithelial cells revealed that it is useful as a diagnostic marker for cold exposure in hypothermia-related death, and it was found in forensic samples with post-mortem tissue degeneration the diagnostic criteria were established.In addition, mouse model of hypothermia were prepared and examined for postmortem changes in HSP70 mRNA expression, and it was revealed that mRNA expression tends to increase for 48 hours after death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学で扱うご遺体では、死亡に至る臨床経過を得られる事例は少ないため、解剖のみで死因を判断することは容易ではない。凍死に代表される低体温症関連死は、特異的な形態学的所見が乏しいために死因診断が困難な例の一つである。本研究では、腎糸球体上皮細胞におけるHeat Shock Protein 70 (HSP70)の発現パターン解析が、低体温症関連死における寒冷暴露診断マーカーとして有用であることを明らかにし、死後の組織変性を伴う法医試料における診断基準を確立した。本研究の成果は法医学が担う法医解剖において死因診断に有用であることから、その学術的及び社会的意義は高いと考えられる。