Development of a drug screening method using a recombinant antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasao Ako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80284751)
Research Collaborator Morioka Hiroshi
Ueda Hiroshi
Yamaguchi Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗薬物抗体 / 組換え抗体 / 薬物スクリーニング / 法医中毒学 / 免疫学的検出 / 薬毒物スクリーニング / フルボキサミン / 一本鎖抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to provide a drug screening method using a recombinant antibody which was suitable for forensic practices. We used an antibody against anti-depressant fluvoxamine (FLV) and prepared a highly purified antibody-binding fragment(Fab). The Fab was mixed with excess FLV, and crystals of FLV-Fab complex were grown using hanging drop vapor diffusion technique. The crystallographic analysis will be invaluable in designing more potent antibodies in near future. We also created a FLV detection system using a Quenchbody (Q-body), a novel fluoroimmunosensor that can detect an antigen immediately without additional reagents or washing steps. We showed that the system could be applied to detect serum FLV with high sensitivity. This study demonstrates the potential of Q-body probes as a tool towards developing novel immunoassay applications for forensic practices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学が担う実務において、その死因に薬毒物が関与していたかどうかを検査する事は重要である。現在、抗体を使った薬物検査法はよく利用されているが、検査できる薬物が限定的であり、類似化合物に対して擬陽性が起こる事など問題点も多い。本課題では、国内で中毒事例の多い向精神薬の一つであるFLVについて、薬物と抗体の相互作用部位を構造解析によって明らかにする事を試みた。本研究成果である結晶を用いた構造解析の知見は、異なる薬物に対する抗体作製への足掛かりとなるものである。また、本成果である作製したQuenchbodyは、異なる薬物に対する抗体遺伝子を挿入する事で、同様の検出法を直ちに提供できるツールとなる。