Project/Area Number |
16K09212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Mamoru 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10152373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 敬人 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | びまん性軸索損傷 / 外傷性・非外傷性 / 法医学的鑑別診断法 / 神経栄養因子 / 再生阻害因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / オートファジー / 髄鞘の再生因子 / 免疫組織化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the expression of IL-8 as an chemokine, BDNF and NGF as neurotrophic factor, MAG as an axonal regeneration inhibitory factor and of ULK1 as an autophagy associated marker immunohistochemically in sections of corpus callosum obtained from deceased patients with blunt head injury and from equivalent control tissue (n=44, respectively). As a result, IL-8 immunoreactivity was detected in 7 APP immunoreactive and in 2 non-APP immunoreactive head injury cases, but was not detected in any of the 44 control cases. The IL-8 immunoreactive cases had survived from 3 to 24 days. Moreover, IL-8 was detected as Pattern 1 axons only which indicate traumatic axonal injury. There were no specific immunoreactivities of injured axons in other markers that we investigated in this study. In future, we would like to establish forensic diagnosis of traumatic axonal injury based on various molecular markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で少なくともIL-8発現は,外傷性・非外傷性軸索損傷の鑑別診断に有用となる可能性が示唆されたことから,法医学領域では正確な死因診断につながり,法医実務に大いに貢献できると思われる。また,IL-8は髄鞘再生に関与すると報告されていることから,新たな治療法の開発にもつながるため可能性があり,臨床にも還元できる成果といえる。