| Project/Area Number |
16K09213
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yasuhiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90202481)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
琵琶坂 仁 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90405837)
臼井 章仁 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90588394)
| Research Collaborator |
TANISJIRI Toyohisa
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 法医人類学 / 寛骨 / 相同モデル / 三次元解析 / 多変量解析 / 年齢推定 / 性別判定 / CT画像 / 画像解析 / 主成分分析 / 法人類学 / 解剖学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sexual dimorphisms and age-dependent morphological features of the human coxal bone were quantitatively analyzed using homologous models created from three-dimensional CT images of the pelvis (male: 514, female: 388 samples, age 16-100). Average coxal images of each sex and age decade were generated through principle component analyses (PCA). By measuring average point-topoint distances of 8472 corresponding points (ACPDs) between each homologous coxal image and the average images, the sex of more than 93% of the samples was correctly assigned. Some principal components (PCs) detected in PCA of the homologous models of the samples correlated fairly well with age and are affected by features of the curvature of the iliac crest, the arcuate line and the greater sciatic notch. However, neither multiple regression analysis using PCs related to age nor comparison of ACPDs with the average images of each age decade could produce accurate results for age decade assignment of unknown samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性別判定,年齢推定は法医学的個人識別における重点課題であり,骨盤骨はヒトにおいて性的二型のもっとも顕著な骨であるとともに,恥骨結合面や寛骨耳状面の形態などが年齢推定に有用であることなどから,従来より重視されてきた。本研究では三次元像を相同モデリングにより標準化することにより三次元的定量解析を可能にし,主成分分析などを用いて,年齢依存性の形態変化の検索やや性判別法の開発を行い,一定の成果を得た。相同モデルは骨の三次元分析に利用可能なことが示され,今後の法医人類分野における相同モデリングの利用促進が期待できる。