The relation of ambient temperature and Serotonin syndrome by 25B-NBOMe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mami  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70753763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 香 (石田香)  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345047)
Research Collaborator Tojo Misa
Ikegaya Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢セロトニン / 環境温度 / 薬剤性高体温 / 5-HT2A受容体 / 5-HT2A受容体 / セロトニン / 体温調節 / 高体温 / 生理学 / 薬学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated changes in body temperature of rats after administration of 25B-NBOMe, a selective agonist of 5-HT2A receptor, under general or high ambient temperature. Administration of 25B-NBOMe induced hyperthermia only at a high ambient temperature.Peripheral vasoconstriction was observed in the early phase, and thermogenesis in brown adipose tissue (BAT) and decrease of plasma serotonin levels were observed in the late phase of hyperthermia. Peripheral administration of serotonin or 5-HT2A blocker which do not pass the blood-brain-barrier, and selective destruction of central noradrenaline or serotonin neurons indicated a thermoregulation pathway independent from central neural pathways. These results suggest that peripheral serotonin plays an important role in thermoregulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境温度に依存した体温調節メカニズムの解明は、薬剤性高体温のみならず、高体温を起こす様々な疾患の病態解明や治療に不可欠である。その中で、これまで研究されてきた中枢性の体温調節機構ではなく、末梢に独立した体温調節機構が存在し末梢セロトニンが関与すると示唆されたことは、今後の生理学研究に新しい視点を加えるものと考える。