Significance of pancreatic interstitial bleeding and pancreatic hormone dynamics in hypoxic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TAKAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50381984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素 / 虚血 / 膵臓被膜下・間質下出血 / インスリン / グルカゴン / 培養細胞 / mRNA / 内分泌 / 膵臓被膜下・間質内出血 / 膵臓間質内出血 / mRNA / 法医病理学 / 低酸素・虚血 / 窒息 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During autopsy, bleeding in the pancreatic stroma is occasionally observed in the absence of injury to the parenchyma. The current study examined the pathophysiological significance of this bleeding. The results revealed that such bleeding was more prevalent in individuals who died from suffocation than in individuals who died from other causes. Blood insulin (Ins) levels were higher in individuals who died from suffocation (median: 9.4 μIU/ml) than those who died from other causes (median: 3.1 μIU/ml). In contrast, there were no differences in blood glucagon levels in the two groups. Results of a hypoxia experiment using cultured rat pancreatic cells revealed marked expression of the Ins gene, high Ins levels and swelling of mitochondria with hypoxia. These findings revealed that hypoxia renders organelles more fragile and promotes Ins secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は,①低酸素下におけるインスリン分泌能亢進と②低酸素下における微小血管障害に依存しているものと思われる.そのことから,ラット膵臓培養細胞を用いて研究した結果,インスリンの遺伝子発現は,低酸素下10分で高値を示し,培養液中のインスリン濃度も低酸素下10分で高値を示した.また,低酸素下における細胞の微小変化として,血中濃度が低下してくる低酸素下15分において,ミトコンドリアの膨張,細胞傷害の所見が現れた.それら結果から,低酸素下においては,インスリンの発現が増加するものの,低酸素状態が遷延すると,細胞傷害により,インスリン分泌能が低下を示すものと思われる.