Hydrogen sulfide and Serotonin in sleep apnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI SHUICHI  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70516054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 謙一  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (40166947)
前田 秀将  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60407963)
畑山 直之  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 低酸素 / 呼吸中枢 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 間歇的低酸素 / 間歇低酸素 / 硫化水素 / セロトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intermittent hypoxic exposure of the awake (under conscious) experimental animals has been analyzed as experimental animal models of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. However rapid respiratory failure due to tongue root depression is occurred in actual cases of obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. Therefore, it is expected that it is different condition from obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. In this study, it became clear that intermittent obstructive respiratory failure and intermittent hypoxic exposure under anesthesia (unconsciousness) are different pathologies. In addition, we clarified that the occlusion time, not the number of occlusions, is related to the deterioration of the pathological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群は、舌根沈下などにより睡眠時の呼吸が停止することを繰り返すことで、良好な睡眠の妨げ、日中傾眠を誘発する。その結果、交通事故・災害事故・社会生活や家族問題を引き起こすなど、社会的問題になっている。本研究にて、新たに、閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群の臨床病態を反映した実験動物モデルを確立したことにより、今後、診断、治療への応用研究が加速すると予想される。