Project/Area Number |
16K09221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 睡眠薬 / ゾルピデム / LC-MS/MS / 代謝 / 代謝物 / 定量分析 / 代謝物合成 / 有機合成 / 胆汁 / 水酸化体 / 合成 / 法医学 / 薬物代謝 / 有機化学 / 分析科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate metabolites of zolpidem (ZOL) in urines obtained from autopsies. The search for ZOL metabolites using LC-MS/MS revealed the presence of novel metabolites, 7-hydroxy ZOL (7-OH), 8-hydroxy ZOL (8-OH), ZOL dihydrodiol, and cysteine conjugates of ZOL, in urine. ZOL metabolites, M1-4, 7-OH and 8-OH were synthesized. These products were used as authentic standards. And a method for simultaneous analysis of ZOL, M1-4, 7-OH, and 8-OH in urine was developed. Quantitative analysis of ZOL and its metabolites in human urines revealed that concentrations of M1 was the highest, followed by those of M2, 7-OH, M4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの資料を用い、日本で最も販売されているゾルピデムの代謝について研究した。得られた知見により、今後ゾルピデムが犯罪に悪用され、ゾルピデムが使用されたことを証明する時に、より証拠力の高い鑑定が可能になった。今後、ゾルピデムの排泄の経時変化が明らかになれば、服用時間のおおよその推定が可能になったり、事件から長時間経過していても尿からゾルピデム代謝物を検出できるようになる可能性がある。