Functional analysis of R3h domain containing-like, a novel skeletal satellite-cell-expressed gene, for investigating new treatment strategy of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (60447307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 崇広  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00749426)
横手 幸太郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 筋衛生細胞 / 老年医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a novel skeletal satellite-cell-expressed gene, R3h domain containing-like (R3hdml). R3hdml protein was secreted from cultured myotubes into the conditioned media, suggesting that R3hdml a novel myokine. In R3hdml knock out (KO) mice, the body weight and skeletal muscle mass were lower than that in the wild type control mice. Expression levels of cell cycle-related markers within the skeletal muscle was decreased in R3hdml KO mice compared with control mice. Cardiotoxin (CTX) was injected into the skeletal muscle to induce skeletal muscle regeneration after injury; consequently, the expression of R3hdml increased during skeletal muscle regeneration. Recovery of hand grip strength after CTX injection was significantly impaired in the R3hdml KO mice and overexpression of R3hdml rescued this decreased hand grip strength. Our results indicate that R3hdml is important for skeletal muscle development as well as regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会を迎えている今、健康長寿を達成するためにもサルコペニアなどの骨格筋関連疾患のメカニズムの解明と治療法の確立は急務である。骨格筋は優れた再生能力をもち、障害を受けても速やかに機能を回復する。この再生には筋衛星細胞が重要な役割をはたしている。本研究はR3hdml という新しい筋衛星細胞発現遺伝子を中心にした研究であり新しい切り口でサルコペニア発症機序の解明やさらには治療応用に繋がることが期待される。