Exploratory research for biomarkers to diagnose and predict treatment effect in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Norihisa  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00621757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00528424)
樂木 宏実  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / バイオマーカー / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA) / マイクロRNA(miRNA) / ポリソムノグラフィー(PSG) / 持続陽圧呼吸(CPAP) / ポリソムノグラフィー(PSG) / 持続陽圧呼吸(CPAP) / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been established that patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is exposed by intermittent hypoxia, leading to increased risk of cardiovascular diseases. Plasma miRNA has recently been an attractive candidate to predict the onset of diseases. In this study, we exploratorily identify plasma miRNA to detect OSA and evaluate the usefulness of the candidate miRNA as a biomarker of OSA. By comprehensive analysis using small samples, we identified 5 plasma miRNA associated with the absence or presence of OSA. Among them, we chose a miRNA which was reported to relate to hypoxia, and analyzed the relationship between the miRNA and OSA in larger number of patients. We found that the severity of OSA was associated with the plasma miRNA, but the plasma miRNA was not associated with the treatment effect of OSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)は眠気による事故の原因となることにより注目されるが、心血管病の危険が増加する点においても重要な疾患である。一方、典型的なOSA患者では診断が容易であるが、高齢者などでは症状が乏しく、肥満などの要因が無くてもOSAを高頻度に認めることが解明されている。従って、OSAの診断に用いる簡便なバイオマーカーを同定することには社会的意義がある。また、低酸素と関連するmiRNAがOSAによる低酸素状態と相関することを示す結果は学術的意義を有している。