Studies of chromogranin B in Parkinson's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (30511373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン症候群 / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 大脳皮質基底核変性症 / 神経変性疾患 / 脳神経内科学 / 老年医学 / 分子生物学 / 神経学 / 老年学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's syndrome (PS), including Parkinson's disease (PD) and progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP), is a progressive neurodegenerative disease of unknown cause, and there is still no effective treatment. A comprehensive mass spectrometric analysis using cerebrospinal fluid confirmed bCHGB_6255, a peptide derived from chromogranin B (CHGB) that exhibits PSP-specific changes. It is known that small molecules of CHGB are excised after translation and have various activities. It was speculated that the CHGB-related molecular cascade, including the process by which bCHGB_6255 is produced from CHGB, is related to the pathophysiology of PSP, suggesting that it may be a seed for the pathological elucidation of PS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PSは原因不明で有効な治療法はなく,各疾患の関連や相違など疾患分類や位置づけについてこれまでにも多くの議論がなされてきているが,未だ明らかにはなっていない.PSでは明確なバイオマーカーは確立されておらず,臨床症状,形態画像,薬剤への反応性などから臨床診断するしかなく,病初期には臨床診断が困難な場合が少なくない.脳脊髄液の解析から得られたPSPに特異的な変化を示すCHGBは,臨床診断におけるバイオマーカーとなることが示唆され,病態解明や治療法開発などにむけたシーズになることが期待された.